몬클자켓

새로운 자켓 브랜드 몬클

Trevor Gillmeister

Trevor Gillmeister

Personal information

Nickname
The Axe

Born
(1964-03-13) 13 March 1964 (age 52)
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Playing information

Height
178 cm (5 ft 10 in)

Weight
89 kg (14 st 0 lb)

Position
Second-row, Prop, Hooker

Club

Years
Team
Pld
T
G
FG
P

Norths (Brisbane)

1986–90
Eastern Suburbs
98
9
0
0
36

1991–93
Brisbane Broncos
72
8
0
0
32

1994
Penrith Panthers
22
1
0
0
4

1995–96
South Queensland Crushers
41
3
0
0
12

Total
233
21
0
0
84

Representative

Years
Team
Pld
T
G
FG
P

1987–96
Queensland
22
0
0
0
0

1995
Australia
3
0
0
0
0

Source: NRL Stats, RLP,Yesterday’s Hero & Players card details

Trevor Gillmeister (born 13 March 1964 in Brisbane, Queensland) is an Australian former rugby league player who is currently employed as a Rugby League analyst at Channel 7 Brisbane. During his playing days Gillmeister played for the Eastern Suburbs Roosters, Brisbane Broncos, Penrith Panthers and the South Queensland Crushers as well as representing Queensland and Australia.
He played mostly in the Second-row, though he also spent time at Prop and Hooker and was known as The Axe to fans of the game because of his punishing tackles, though he is Gilly to his mates. “The Axe” was also the name of the column he wrote for The Sunday Mail in Brisbane.[1]
Today, Gillmeister also works as the Asbestos Awareness Ambassador for the Queensland Government and works alongside Accent Benchtops. He has also been the Queensland Maroons Defensive Coach since 2006.

Contents

1 Background
2 Playing career

2.1 Sydney Roosters
2.2 Brisbane Broncos
2.3 Penrith Panthers
2.4 South Queensland Crushers

3 Representative career

3.1 Queensland
3.2 Australia

4 Coaching career
5 References
6 External links

Background[edit]
Growing up, Gillmeister played football with the Gladstone club in Queensland.
Playing career[edit]
Gillmeister’s first grade debut in the Brisbane Rugby League premiership was for North Suburbs at eighteen years of age.
Sydney Roosters[edit]
In 1986, Gillmeister moved to Sydney, joining the Arthur Beetson-coached, Eastern Suburbs Roosters. Early on in his career, he forged a reputation for being a tough, fearless and hard-hitting tackler, earning him the nickname ‘The Axe’. After spending 5 years at the Roosters, Gillmeister signed with his hometown club, the Brisbane Broncos.
Brisbane Broncos[edit]
In 1991, his first year at the Broncos, he won the club’s
밍키넷

Categories: 몬클신발